Gene Therapy of Chronic Pancreatitis by Antisense Endothelin and Variant-type Endothelin Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Yasuyuki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80279330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Mitsuo  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20341498)
NAKAMURA Hayato  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90207902)
OTSUKI Makoto  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030916)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChronic Pancreatitis / Endothelin / Fibrosis / 線維化 / 繊維化
Research Abstract
In 2003, We examined the plasma endothelin-1 of patients with chronic pancreatitisto clarify the role of endothelin in fibrosis of the pancreas. The number of patients with chronic pancreatitis were 11, that with acute pancreatitis were 4, that with autoimmune pancreatitis were 4, all were male. The plasma concentration endot jelin-1 of chronic pancreatitis were 2.40 ± 0.56pg/ml, that of acute pancreatitis were 2.08 ± 0.47pg/ml, that of autoimmune pancreatitis were 1.91 ± 0.67pg/ml. The plasma concentration endot jelin-1 of chronic pancreatitis were higher than those of other diseases. The plasma concentration of chronic pancreatitis with insulin therapy was higher than that without insulin therapy. The plasma concentration of endothelin-1 of patients with tumor forming pancreatitis was higher than that without tumor-forming pancreatitis. Endotheli-1 might be the useful marker in diagnosing timor forming pancreatitis. To clarify the role of endothelin-1 in fibrosis of the pancreas, we determined the expression of endothelin-a protein in the pancreas of Otsuka Long Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rat which is the typical model of fibrosis of the pancreas. At 30 weeks and 50 weeks, the expression of endothelin-1 was overexpressed in accordance with the area of fibrosisby azan staining. Endothelin-1 might play an important role of fibrosis of the pancreas.