Project/Area Number |
15590705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2004) Kitasato Institute (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Masahiko Kitasato University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30155858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SERIZAWA Hiroshi Kitasato Institute Hospital, Researcher, 内科研究員 (60187870)
MATSUI Hidenori Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (30219373)
MATSUMOTO Tsukasa Kitasato University, Kitasato Institute for Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 北里生命科学研究所, 講師 (00173906)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Helicobacter heilmannii / Helicobacter pylori / apoptosis / PCR method / in situ hybridization method / gastric ulcer / cat / ヘリコバクターハイルマニイ / 壁細胞 / 脱分化 / H2 blocker / proton pump inhibitor / semiorgan culture |
Research Abstract |
Helicobacter heilmannii has been reported to colonize the stomach of both human and other mammals as a zoonosis, while its pathological significance is still controversial. Many reports have shown lack of effects on gastrin levels, while the localization of this bacillus in the fundic area still remains to be clarified. Thus, the present study was undertaken to observe the localization of Helicobacter heilmannii-like organism (HHLO) in the fundic and antral area of the stomach and its effect on the acid secretory function of the parietal cells. C3H mice, infected with HHLO for twelve months were used in the following experiments. The localization of the HHLO was observed by the indirect immunofluorescence method using monoclonal antibodies against Helicobacter pylori and by electron microscopy. The parietal cell function was estimated by the morphological changes of the parietal cells ; i.e. the stimulated, partially stimulated, resting and returning by the structure of the intracellular canaliculi and tubulovesicles. H+, K+-ATPase immunoreactivity as well as caspase immunoreactivities was also observed by the immunohistochemical method. In addition, relation of HHLO to Musashi-1 immunoreactive cells were also investeigated. As a result, HHLO in the antral mucosa were mostly seen in mucus layer, but in the fundic area bacilli were found in the body of the glandular lumen as well as in the mucus layer. By electron microscopic and confocal laser microscopic observation, some bacilli were recognized in the intracellular canaliculi of the parietal cells as shown in the figure. Tunel method and caspase 3, 8 and 9 immunoreactivities revealed that about one third of these cells fell into apoptosis. Musashi-1 immunoreacitivity in the parietal cells has also increased in the HHLO treated group. In conclusion, HHLO was shown to affect many parietal cells, resulting in the activation of the parietal cells in some kind of stem cell-related function.