The role of matrix metalloproteinase on angiogenesis and ventricular remodeling after acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Toshiro  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40344593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Ken  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20185549)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMatrix metalloproteinase / Ventricualr Remodeling / Oxidative stress / Coronary artery disease / 梗塞後リモデリング
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) were important for angiogenesis at early phase and ventricular remodeling at late phase after acute myocardial infarction (AMI). To clarify it, we observed the effects of MMP inhibitor on ventricular remodeling for 4 weeks after the onset of AMI in rat model. Continuous MMP inhibitor treatment (0-4 weeks) was most effective against ventricular function and remodeling after AMI compared with groups of only use for 1 week after the onset of AMI (0-1 week) and the starting after 1 week from the onset of AMI (1-4 week). Next, we examined the role of oxidative stress on MMP activity in humans. Pericardial level of MMP activity was correlated with pericardial level of 8-isoprostane, a biochemical marker of oxidative stress, and left ventricular end-diastolic volume index (LVEDVI) (European Heart Journal 2003). We also examined whether circulating MMP activity can predict LV remodeling after AMI in humans. Changes in both LVEDVI and end-systolic volume index (LVESVI) from 2 weeks to 6 months were greater in high MMP activity group than those in low activity group. Moreover, circulating level of MMP activity was positively correlated with changes in LVEDVI and LVESVI from 2 weeks to 6 months (International Journal of Cardiology).