Project/Area Number |
15590718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Hironosuke Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30334098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURABAYASHI Masahiko Gunma University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Atherosclerosis / Hypertension / Mechanical strain / Macrophage / Pulse wave velocity / Interleukin-6 / High sensitive-CRP / Amyloid protein / 分化 / スカベンジャー受容体 / 転写因子 |
Research Abstract |
Objectives : Aortic pulse wave velocity (PWV) and inflammatory markers, such as high sensitive CRP (hs-CRP) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) are non-invasive approach to evaluate progression of atherosclerosis. In this study, we examined whether PWV and inflammatory markers are correlated among healthy individuals. Methods : One hundred and nine apparently healthy individuals who applied for health counseling in Yoshioka-town were included. PWV, inflammatory markers and total cholesterol levels were measured. The correlation between PWV and inflammatory markers were statistically analyzed by using Statview. Results : We demonstrated the positive correlation between PWV and inflammatory markers. Coefficient rate were higher in IL-6 than that in hs-CRP. The individuals whom PWV were higher than 13.7 m/sec showed significant higher numeric value in IL-6. Conclusion : Even in the healthy individuals, inflammation is thought to be one of the major factors of aortic stiffness. Among the inflammatory markers, IL-6 might be one of the early predictable markers of atherosclerosis.