Imaging and analysis of subplasmalemmal Ca^<2+> dynamics by FRET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Masashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70302734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIRI Taro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90313022)
YAMAMOTO Kimiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00323618)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsendothelium / calcium signal / cameleon / FRET / nitric oxide (NO) / imaging / PLC / カベオラ
Research Abstract
Subplasmalemmal Ca^<2+>, dynamically equilibrated with extracellular Ca^<2+>, affects numerous signaling molecules, effectors, and events within this restricted space. We demonstrated the presence of a novel Ca^<2+> wave propagating beneath the plasma membrane in response to acute elevation of extracellular[Ca^<2+>], by targeting a Ca^<2+> sensor, cameleon, to the endothelial plasmalemma. These subcortical waves, spatially distinct from classical cytosolic Ca^<2+> waves, originated in localized regions and propagated throughout the subplasmalemma. Translocation of an expressed GFP fused with a PH domain of PLCδ from the plasma membrane to the cytosol accompanied these subcortical waves, and U73122 attenuated not only the GFP-PHδ translocation, but also the peak amplitude of the subcortical Ca^<2+> waves ; this finding suggests the involvement of local IP_3 production through PLC-mediated PIP_2 hydrolysis in the initiation of these waves. Changes in NO production as well as PKCβ-GFP translocation from the cytosol to the plasma membrane, but not of GFP-PLA_2 to perinuclear endomembranes, were associated with the subplasmalernrnal Ca^<2+> changes. Thus, extracellular Ca^<2+> maintains the basal PLC activity of the plasma membrane, is involved in the initiation of compartmentalized subcortical Ca^<2+> waves, and regulates CA^<2+>-dependent signaling molecules residing in or translocated to the plasma membrane.