The Subcellular Localization of cyclin A Regulates Apoptosis in Cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Susumu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20343155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroshi  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10232464)
ISOBE Mitsuaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80176263)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscardiomyocytes / apoptosis / nitricoxide / cyclin / caspase / S-nitrosylation / 酸化窒素 / サイクリンA
Research Abstract
Doxorubicin (Dox) is an anticancer agent which has the side effect of cardiac toxicity. However, the precise molecular mechanism of doxorubicin-induced myocardial apoptosis is still unknown. We have previously reported that cyclin A/cdk2 kinase activity, which is one of the cell cycle regulators, is mediated hypoxia-induced apoptosis in cardiomyocytes. Because apoptosis typically begins in the cytoplasm in the proliferating cells, we tested the hypothesis that the subcellular localization of cyclin A determines the apoptotic fate. Primary rat cardiomyocytes were exposed to doxorubicin and increased apoptosis dose-dependently (10-5 to 10-7M) evaluated by TUNEL method and the number of viable cells. The cyclin A protein level assessed by immunoblot analysis accumulated with a maximum response after 6 hours treatment in cardiomyocytes. Also, doxorubicin increased in the activity of cyclin A-and cdk2-associated kinase by histone-H1 kinase assay. By immnohistochemistry, cyclin A was cytoplasm in cardiomyocytes, however, cyclin A was nuclear in proliferating condition of fibroblasts. To test whether the cyclin A-associated kinase was the effector for apoptosis, cardiomyocytes were infected by dominant-negative cdk2 adenovirus (dncdk2). The apoptosis by doxorubicin(10-6M) was significantly reduced (cont. 4.8± 1.8%, Dox. 46.2±4.0%, Dox+dncdk2 25.8±6.0%), suggesting that cyclin A/cdk2 kinase activity play significant roles in the doxorubicin induced apoptosis. In conclusion, these findings confirm that the activation of cyclin A in cytoplasm mediates doxorubicin-induced apoptosis in cardiomyocytes.