Study of cell cycle mechanism for heart regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Mimi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, assistant professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (10323693)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscardiomyocyte / p27 / Skp2 / cell cycle progression / cyclin D1 / CDK4 / nuclear localization signal / ユビキチン化 / P27kip1 / 増殖 / SKP2 / p27kip1
Research Abstract
Mammalian cardiomyocytes lose their capacity to proliferate during terminal differentiation. We have previously reported that the expression of nuclear localization signal-tagged cyclin D1 (D1NLS) and its partner cyclin-dependent kinase 4 (CDK4) induces proliferation of rat neonatal cardiomyocytes. Here we show that the D1NLS/CDK4 cells, after their entry into the cell cycle, accumulated cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor p27 in the nuclei and decreased the cyclin-dependent kinase 2 (CDK2) activity, leading to early cell cycle arrest. Biochemical analysis demonstrated that the Skp2-dependent p27 ubiquitylation was remarkably suppressed in cardiomyocytes, whereas Skp2, a component of Skp1-Cullin-F-box protein ubiquitin ligase, was more actively ubiquitylated compared to proliferating rat fibroblasts. Specific degradation of p27 by co-expressing Skp2 or p27siRNA caused an increase of CDK2 activity and overrode the limited cell cycle. These data altogether indicate that the impaired Skp2-dependent p27 degradation is causally related to the loss of proliferation in cardiomyocytes. This provides a novel insight in understanding the molecular mechanism by which mammalian, cardiomyocytes cease to proliferate during terminal differentiation.