Development of Integrated Backscatter Ultrasound System for Tissue Characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hisayoshi  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (20334930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 久義  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80115930)
FUJITA Hiroshi  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10124033)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsultrasound / tissue / arterial plaque / atherosclerosis / 画像 / 三次元
Research Abstract
Conventional IVUS images and IB signals were acquired using a commercially available IVUS imaging system to characterize the coronary arterial tissue using a 40 MHz IVUS catheter. We used an analog-digital converter, which enabled acquisition, storage and retrieval of signals that were digitized at 2 GHz with 8-bit resolution. Off-line analyses of the acquired RF signals were performed on previously stored data from the built-in memory using software that we described in an earlier report. Color-coded construction was performed by computer software.
2D IB-IVUS showed that angiographically normal coronary lesions have various types of plaque. Tissue characteristics of angiographically normal coronary lesions appear to be significantly influenced by both diabetes mellitus and hypertension. This information might be useful for protection against the progression of coronary atherosclerosis to more advanced stages.
We developed a 3D IB-IVUS system. 3D IB-IVUS analyses were performed in 52 patients with angina pectoris and hyperlipidemia before and after statin therapy for 6 months. Significant increase of relative fibrous volume and a reduction of relative lipid volume were observed after statin therapy. The 3D IB-IVUS images can visualize lipid pools, fibrous lesions, mixed lesions and calcification in the plaque of human coronary arteries in vivo. 3D IB-IVUS offers the potential to improve the tissue characterization of plaques compared to conventional IVUS for the assessment of the history of coronary atherosclerosis.