Clinical Application of Colony Stimulating Factor as a Non-invasive Regeneration Therapy against Ischemic Teripheral Artery Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masazumi  Gifu University, Gifu University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00202721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATOGUCHI Shinya  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20190697)
TAKEMURA Genzo  Gifu University, Gifu University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40283311)
FUJIWARA Hisayoshi  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80115930)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsG-CSF / ischemic peripheral artery disease / endothelial progenitor cell / regeneration therapy / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子 / 骨髄細胞 / 虚血性末梢動脈疾患 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Direct autologous bone marrow cell transplantation (BMT) into ischemic lower limb muscles was recently shown to reduce subjective complaints and improve blood flow via angiogenesis in patients with intractable peripheral artery disease. The purpose of this study was to determine whether treatment with granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF), which mobilizes endothelial progenitor cells from bone marrow, can safely improve the clinical outcomes of patients with atherosclerotic peripheral artery disease.
Forty-four patients with intractable peripheral artery disease were randomly assigned to three groups : a negative control group (n=15) was treated using conventional drug therapy ; a positive control group (n=14) received conventional drug therapy plus BMT ; and a G-CSF group (n=15) received conventional therapy plus subcutaneous injection of 2 to 5 μg/kg of recombinant human G-CSF once a day for 10 days to maintain peripheral white blood cell counts at around 30,000/μl. One month after treatment, subjective symptoms had improved significantly in the G-CSF and BMT groups. This improvement was associated with significant increases in ankle-brachial pressure indexes and transcutaneous oxygen pressure. All of these beneficial effects continued to be seen 5 months after treatment. No such improvements were seen in the group receiving conventional therapy.
Thus, G-CSF improves the clinical signs and symptoms of patients with intractable peripheral artery disease to the same degree as BMT does. This noninvasive treatment may thus represent a useful new approach to treating peripheral artery disease.