Autologous Bone-marrow Mononuclear Cell Implantation in Patients with Peripheral Artery Diseases : Mesenchymal Stem Cell Acute Culture Method and Assessment of Endothelial Function in Angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Yukihito  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (40346490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZUMI Masao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20282626)
KATO Yukio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10112062)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAutologous bone-marrow mononuclear cell implantation / Endothelial function / Angiogenesis / Mesenchymal stem cell / Arteriosclerotic obliterance / Burger disease / Endothelial progenitor cell / Auto cell culture machine / 細胞自動培養増殖装置
Research Abstract
1.Limb ischemia is associated with endothelial dysfunction. To determine whether autologous bone-marrow mononuclear cell (BM-MNC) implantation improves endothelial function in patients with limb ischemia, we evaluated leg blood flow (LBF) responses to acetylcholine (ACh), an endothelium-dependent vasodilator, and sodium nitroprusside (SNP), an endothelium-independent vasodilator, using a mercury-filled silastic strain-gauge plethysmography before and after BM-MNC implantation in 7 patients with limb ischemia. After BM-MNC implantation, LBF response to ACh was enhanced. The vasodilatory effects of SNP before and after BM-MNC implantation were similar. These findings suggest that BM-MNC implantation augments endothelium-dependent vasodilation in patients with limb ischemia. (Circulation. 2004)
2.Although it is clear that BM-MNC implantation is useful for patients with severe limb ischemia, patients were subjected by general anesthesia during BM-MNC aspiration. In the present study, we established the autologous mesenchymal stem cell culture method. We are making a plan to perform the autologous mesenchymal stem cell implantation in patients with limb ischemia.