Electrophysiological determination of P19CL6-derived cardiomyocytes and their modification by the transcription factor Csx/Nkx2-5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University (2004)
大分医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
ONO Katsushige  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40253778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Tae-seong  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10336266)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords分化心筋 / ion channel / 転写因子 / Csx / Nkx2.5 / GATA4 / MEF2C / 自動拍動 / 再生心筋 / 活動電位 / 静止電位
Research Abstract
The homeobox-containing gene Csx/Nkx2-5 is one of cardiac-enriched transcription factors and it plays a critical role for early cardiogenesis. We investigated the effect of Csx/Nkx2-5 on the expression of cardiac ion channels with P19CL6-derived cardiomyocytes. P19CL6 cells and P19CL6 cells with Csx/Nkx2-5 overexpression(P19CL6-Csx cells) were efficiently differentiated into cardiomyocytes by a treatment with dimethyl sulfoxide. Action potentials and membrane currents were measured by whole cell patch clamp at distinct differentiation stage : the early stage(1-5 days after beating) and the late stage(10-15 days after beating). Spontaneous beating rate increased as differentiation advanced both in P19CL6 and P19CL6-Csx cell lines. Maximal diastolic potential of P19CL6-Csx cells was changed to more depolarized as differentiated. APD_<50> was shortened as differentiated in both cell lines. Cell size increased in P19CL6 cells. In P19CL6 cells, I_<to>,I_<Kr>,I_<Ks>,I_<K1>,I_<K,ACh>, where I_<K,ATP> were expressed from the early stage, and I_<to> was predominant in the all K^+ currents. By overexpression of Csx/Nkx2-5, developmental decrease of I_<to> was suppressed invariantly. Homeobox-containing gene Csx/Nkx2-5 modified the expression of cardiac ionic channels during differentiation period, dominantly in I_<to>.