Pathophysiology and therapeutic strategy of coronary vasospasm of microvessels using a novel porcine model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Toshiyuki  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00223024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Yukiko  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004712)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCoronary microcirculation / coronary vasospasm / endothelial injury / endothelin / RhoA / ヘンドセリン / 攣縮 / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
Balloon endothelial denudation (ED) was carried out in the epicardial left anterior descending coronary artery (LAD) every 2 weeks, for a total of four times, in 12 pigs. Changes in the denuded site diameter and LAD blood flow caused by acetylcholine (ACh) or serotonin were assessed before each denudation and at 8 weeks. Blood pressure, electrocardiogram (ECG) from the LAD area and LAD blood flow were monitored continuously in conscious and unrestrained pigs. Spontaneous ECG ST depression with a decrease in LAD blood flow appeared at around 2 weeks. In accordance with this, 0.05 μg/kg ACh induced similar ECG and LAD blood flow changes without denuded site narrowing at 8 weeks, suggesting microvascular spasm (Coron Artery Dis 2004 ; 15 : 137-145). In addition, repeated endothelial denudation significantly increased the basal level of plasma concentration of endothelin-1 (ET-1) in coronary sinus at 8weeks compared with control group p<0.01). ET-1 concentration in coronary sinus 1 minute after ACh injection was further augmented in ED group at 4, 6 and 8 weeks compared with the basal level (p<0.01, each). Repeated ED increased the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) detected by ascorbyl free radical (AFR) and dihydroethidium staining, whereas it was almost prevented by ET-1 type A receptor (ET_A) antagonist. ED induced the decrease of eNOS expression in the microvessels and the downregulation was attenuated in ED+ET_A group. Histological analysis revealed that ET_A antagonist suppressed the downstream vascular remodeling induced by repeated ED. ET-1 plays a crucial role for coronary microvascular spasm and the blockade of ET-1 may be beneficial for treating coronary vasospasm. Furthermore, we found a rapid activation pathway of RhoA which plays an important role in endothelial dysfunction (J Biol Chem 2005 ; 280 : 10182-10188). It remains to elucidate whether this rapid RhoA activation associates with endothelial dysfunction of coronary vasospasm.