Study of the mechanism of cardiac hypertrophy induction by calcium signal and an attept to establish a procedure to regulate cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Yoshiko  Tsurumi University, Dept.dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10267213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEJIMA Jyun  Tsurumi University, Dept.dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00164658)
MIYATAKE Shoichiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization For medical Research Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Dept Immunology, Laboratory head, 東京都臨床医学総合研究, 副参事研究員 (30239420)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNFAT / calcineurin / transcription factor / alpherscreen / cardiachypertrophy / 心筋細胞 / カリシニューリン / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
We tried to develop specific chemical compounds that block transcription factor NFAT family and its regulatory factor calcineurin involved in cardiac hypertrophy. An experimental system to analyze the interaction of NFAT and calcineurin rapidly and quantitatively by alpher screenj method was developed. By utilizing this system, screening of peptides and chemical compounds that interfere NFAT-calcineurin interaction was performed. Several compounds showed interfering activity. Some of those compounds inhibited NFAT dependent transcription activity detected by reporter assay. Furthermore some of those compounds suppressed the expression induction of cytokine genes upon stimulation in lymphocytes.
Comparison of the calcineurin binding region 1(CNBR1) located near the N terminus and the CNBR2 located at the C terminal end of the calcium regulatory domain of each NFAT subtype was carried out. and subtype specificity was not observed. The region between CNBR1 and CNBR2 that contains NLS(nuclear localization sequence) showed the calcineurin binding activity. The peptides derived from this region showed the inhibitory activity on the binding of NFAT1 and NFAT2 but not that of NFAT3 and NFAT4 indicating the subtype specificity.