Three-dimensional microstructural abnormality of the coronary capillary network after myocardial reperfusion- A Three-Dimensional Confocal Laser Microscopic Study -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nozomi  Kawasaki Medical School, Cardiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60319960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Katsukuni  Kawasaki Medical School, Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80106351)
AKASAKA Takashi  Kawasaki Medical School, Cardiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70322584)
YOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Cardiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60322583)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsreperfusion injury / Nicorandil / 心筋虚血 / 再灌流障害
Research Abstract
Background. Previous experimental and clinical studies have reported that Nicorandil, an adenosine triphosphate (ATP)-sensitive K^+ channel opener, exerts beneficial effect on microvascular function and clinical outcome after myocardial ischemia. We assessed whether intravenous administration of Nicorandil affect capillary three-dimensional (3-D) architectural characteristics and capillary volume, after early myocardial reperfusion.
Methods and Results. Using opened-chest anesthetized rats' hearts, the left anterior descending artery was occluded for 7 min followed by reperfusion. Nicorandil or saline was infused intravenously during occlusion and reperfusion. Entire coronary microvasculature was filled with contrast medium, after the hearts were arrested. Capillaries were observed 3-dimensionally, in control area and reperfused area in all samples utilizing confocal laser scanning microscopy. Capillary volume fraction was computed from 3-D images. Reperfused area in both nicorandil and saline groups showed characteristic architectural changes in capillaries. In nicorandil group, capillary volume fraction in the reperfused area was significantly reduced in saline group, compared with nicorandil group [12.7±7.2% versus 18.1±5.3% (p<0.01)].
Conclusions. Intravenous nicorandil administration beneficially affects capillary damages.