Project/Area Number |
15590780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | KURUME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Hisashi Kurume University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60281531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAIZUMI Tsutomu Kurume University, School Of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60148947)
KUWAHARA Fumitaka Kurume University, School Of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90279167)
NIIYAMA Hiroshi Kurume University, School Of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30309778)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | blood pressure variability / myocardial fibrosis / hypertension / hypertrophy / macrophages / アンジオテンシンII / 拡張障害 / リモデリング / 接着因子 / アンジオテニシンII / 拡張能障害 |
Research Abstract |
(1)To clarify the mechanism whereby wide blood pressure variability induces exaggerated hypertensive organ damages, we created new animal model of hypertension with large blood pressure variability by performing bilateral sino-aortic denervation(SAD) in spontaneously hypertensive rats(SHRs). (2)In SHR+SAD, mean blood pressure elevated to the similar level to that in SHR+sham operation. However, parameters of blood pressure variability, such as standard deviation of mean blood pressure and coefficent of variation of mean blood pressure, were significantly larger in SHR+SAD than in SHR+sham operation. (3)SHR+SAD had enhanced left ventricular hypertrophy and severer myocardial fibrosis, compared with SHR+sham operetion. (4)SAD remarkably upregulated myocardial MCP-1 expression and enhanced perivascular macrophage infiltration in the hearts of SHR.