Functional analysis of lipid mediators in pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Ryushi  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院, 助手 (70301041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Masahito  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (10280885)
HAGIWARA Koichi  Saitama Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00240705)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspulmonary fibrosis / prostaglandin I2 / thromboxane A2 / bleomycin / intratracheal administraiton / inhalation / plasmid / gene transfer / プロスタグランジンI2 / 吸入治療 / ブレオマイシン
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Pulmonary fibrosis is an interstitial disorder of the lung parenchyma, of which mechanism is poorly understood. Prostanoids are known to participate in the process of fibrogenesis and produced by various cells in the lung, such as macrophages, epithelial cells, endothelial cells, smooth muscle cells, and fibroblasts, which are involved in the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis. We hypothesized that intratracheal gene transfer of a synthase of anti-fibrotic (prostaglandin I2 [PGI2]) or pro-fibrotic (thromboxane [TX]A2) prostaglandins (PGs) alters severity of lung fibrosis. METHODS : A 1.6-BamHI fragment containing human PGIS gene or a 1.8-kb BamHI fragment containing human TXAS gene was ligated into pCI-neo expression vector, and designated pCI-PGIS and pCI-TXAS, respectively. We injected HVJ-liposome complex including 20 mcg of pCI-PGIS or pCI-TXAS into tracheas of C57BL/6 mice at age of 6-8 weeks. The animals were administered with 60 mcg of bloemycin intratracheally 24 hours after gene transfer, observed daily, and sacrificed for histological study of right lungs and hydroxyproline assay of left lungs. RESULTS : The gene transfer of PGIS increased body weight (157%, day 21, vs null-vector control ; p<0.05), decreased hydroxyproline content in the lung (75%, day 14, vs null-vector control ; p<0.05) and decreased cell infiltration in the lung, whereas TXAS gene transfer tended to present opposite effects. CONCLUSION : These results suggest that a balance of antifibrotic and profibrotic PGs might be a determinant of severity of lung fibrosis. The anti-fibrotic or pro-fibrotic PGs might be molecular targets for new therapies to treat pulmonary fibrosis.