Project/Area Number |
15590800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Muneharu Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 附属病院, 講師 (40201785)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | heat shock protein / geranylgeranylacetone / geranylgeraniol / cell protection / molecular chaperon inducer / hydrogen peroxide / 分子シャペロン誘導剤 |
Research Abstract |
A stress-inducible heat shock protein 72 (HSP72) is one of the best-known endogenous factors protecting cell injury under various pathological conditions. The anti-ulcer drug geranylgeranyl-acetone (GGA) has been shown to induce the expression of heat shock proteins, such as HSP72, in gastric and small intestinal cells. Subsequent studies have shown that this compound can protect various cells via the induction of thioredoxin and the inhibition of proteasome. In this study, we investigated whether GGAwas able to induce HSP72 in human bronchial cell lines, A549 and BEAS-2B. We also examined whether GGA was able to protect these cells against hydrogen peroxide (H_2O_2) exposure. Geranylgeranylacetone (1-10μM, 72hr) did not have significant cytotoxicity against A549 cells. Heat shock stress (43℃, 1hr) and exposure to sodium arsenite (20-50μM, 2hr) induced HSP72 in both A549 and BEAS-2B cells whereas GGA did not have such an effect. Preincubation with GGA or geranylgeraniol (GGO) did not protect A549 cells against H_2O_2 exposure. These results indicate that GGA (and GGO) may have no protective effect on human lung epithelial cells.