Immunohistochemical study of cell cycle regulators in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Kingo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Second Division Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40197611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Takafui  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Second Division Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30291397)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsidiopathic pulmonary fibrosis / control of cell cycle / fibroblast / 突発性肺線維症 / 繊維芽細胞 / 細胞周期 / RB遺伝子 / p53遺伝子
Research Abstract
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a progressive fibrotic disorder characterized by the proliferation of fibroblasts. Fibroblast proliferation in IPF is generally observed as a process following epithelial injury and alveolitis, but details of the mechanism remain to be clarified.
Cyclin dependent kinase (CDK) and the tumor suppressor gene, CDK inhibitor regulate cell cycle and are implicated in cell proliferation. On this basis, we hypothesized that fibroblasts in IPF have an abnormality of cell cycle regulating factors. In this report, we utilized immunohistochemistry to examine the level of expression of pRB(retinoblastoma gene product) and p27, both of which play central roles in a major tumor suppressive pathway (RB pathway), in surgically resected lung tissues of patients with IPF. The expression of pRB was reduced in fibroblastic foci compared with the adjacent tissues, while the expression of p27 did not vary. That results suggest that downregulation of pRB in fibroblastic foci contribute to the pathogenesis of IPF.