PATHOPHYSIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF BRONCHIOLITIS OBLITERANCE USING CD40-DEFICIENT MICE AND GFP-TRANSGENIC MICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoshinori  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20270986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Tsutomu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20378219)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBronchiolitis Obliterance / CD40-Gene deficient mice / Sauropus Androgynus / TNF-α / CXCL9 / CXCL10 / CD40 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 肺胞マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Cases of constrictive bronchiolitis obliterans(BO) have been reported involving patients with bone marrow transplants and heart/lung transplants as well as those with rheumatoid arthritis with or without penicillamine treatment. Although constrictive BO was a relatively rare disease, it has recently become the focus of renewed interest because the number of allograft recipients such as bone marrow and heart/lung transplants has been increasing. To investigate the pathogenesis of BO, we focused on the establishment of mouse experimental mode for BO and the role of CD40 molecule and the bone marrow-derived progenitor cells. Further, we investigate the Sauropus Androgynus-induced BO. When wild-type(WT) mice and CD40KO mice were injected intratracheally with LPS, LPS-induced lung injury was significantly reduced in CD40KO mice. Further, LPS-induced inducible nitric oxide synthase(iNOS) expression and nitric oxide(NO) production was also inhibited in the lungs of CD40KO mice. In addition, t … More he release of inflammatory mediators, that is, TNF-α,IL-1b, macrophage inflammatory protein 2(MIP-2), reactive oxygen, nitrogen intermediates and MMP-9 into the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, was significantly reduced in CD40KO mice. We studied the function of alveolar macrophages(AMf) in each of mice ex vivo. Although iNOS in WT AMf was induced in response to LPS, no iNOS expression could be detected in CD40KO AMf. In addition, we examined the role of bone marrow-derived progenitor cells in bleomycin-induced pulmonary inflammation using GFP bone marrow chimera mice. Induction of pulmonary inflammation resulted in the increase of GFP+ cells accumulated into the active fibrotic lesions. GFP+ cells also expressed type I collagen. Further, we stimulated the monocyte derived cell lines of U937 with Sauropus Androgynus, which is a leaf shrub for the cause of BO. We found the production of TNF-α, but not CXCL9 or CXCL10. These results indicated that TNF-α might be one of important factor for the pathogenesis of BO. Our data suggest that the functional blockade of CD40 or bone marrow-derived progenitor cells would yield one of the targets for the clinical treatment for lung injury including BO. Less