Role of regulator of cytokine signaling in asthma and COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiromasa  Kyushu University, Kyushu University Hospital, Assist Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (30264039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koichiro  Kyushu University, Kyushu University Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (60325462)
TAKAYAMA Koichi  Kyushu University, Kyushu University Hospital, Assist Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (50274444)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBronchial asthma / SOCS / SPRED / サイトカインシグナル抑制因子
Research Abstract
Members of the suppressor of cytokine signaling(SOCS) family regulate the STAT pathway and are involved in the pathogenesis of many inflammatory diseases. SOCS3 has been shown to be predominantly expressed in Th2 cells, however, the role of SOCS3 in allergic asthma remains to be investigated. We provide a strong correlation between the level of SOCS3 expression and the pathology of asthma as well as serum IgE levels in allergic human patients. SOCS3 transgenic mice showed increased Th2 responses and multiple features characteristic of asthma in an allergic asthma model. These data indicate that SOCS3 plays an important role in regulating Th2-mediated allergic immune disease.
Th2 cytokines, including Interleukin(IL)-4,IL-5,and IL-13,play a critical role in allergic asthma. These cytokines transmit signals through the JAK/STAT and the Ras-extracellular signal-regulated kinase(ERK) signaling pathways. The regulatory mechanism of the ERK pathway has not been clarified. The Sprouty-related EVH1-domain-containing protein (Spred)-1 has recently been identified as a negative regulator of growth factor-mediated Ras-dependent ERK activation. Here, using Spred-1-deficient mice, we demonstrated that Spred-1 negatively regulates allergen-induced airway eosinophilia and hyperresponsiveness, without affecting helper T cell differentiation. Biochemical assays indicate that Spred-1 suppresses IL-5-dependent cell proliferation and ERK activation. These data indicate that Spred-1 negatively controls eosinophil numbers and functions by modulating IL-5 signaling in allergic asthma.
These findings suggest that SOCS and Spred may be a new therapeutic target for the development of anti-asthma drugs.