Hypoxic stress and atherosclerosis in patients with sleep apnea-hypopnea syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, second Dept of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masanori  Nara Medical University, second Dept of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80271203)
FUKUOKA Atsuhiko  Nara Medical University, second Dept of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10336852)
TAMAKI Shinji  Nara Medical University, second Dept of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30347546)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssleep / apnea / atherosclerosis / hypoxia / cytokines / adiponectin / continuous positive airway pressure / 粥状硬化症 / 睡眠 / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Obstructive sleep apnea-hypopnea syndrome(OSAHS) is characterized by recurrent episodes of oxygen desaturation during sleep. In addition, recent studies have shown that OSAHS may be one of the important independent risk factors of cardiovascular diseases.
The aim of the present study was (1)to clarify the effect of hypoxic stress on the production of TNF-α and MCP-1 by peripheral blood monocytes, and (2)to investigate the impact of hypoxic stress on plasma adiponectin(ADPN) in patients with OSAHS. We also examined the long-term or the short-term effects of nasal continuous positive airway pressure(nCPAP) on the production of TNF-α and MCP-1, and ADPN.
Summary of results ; (1)The elevated production of TNF-α and MCP-1 by monocytes was associated with OSAHS-induced hypoxic stress. This phenomenon may contribute to the development of atherosclerosis in OSAHS. Furthermore, it was suggested that nCPAP therapy for 3 months may be beneficial to the prevention of atherosclerosis in OSAHS. (2)Both reduced ADPN and elevated TNF-α in plasma are associated with OSAS-induced hypoxic stress. The suppressed level of plasma ADPN in OSAHS was not fully recovered by the short-term nCPAP therapy for 1 day.