Regulatory Mechanisms of Airway Infiltration and Activation of Eosinophils by Cysteinyl Leukotriene and Adhesion Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Makoto  Saitama Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20211443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Keiko  Saitama Medical School, Doctoral Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70348233)
YAMAGUCHI Takefumi  Saitama Medical School, Doctoral Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (40337548)
須谷 顕尚  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80306290)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordseosinophils / leukotrienes / adhesion molecules / transendothelial migration / superoxide anion / 細胞接着 / シスチニル・ロイコトリエン / 細胞脱顆粒 / 細胞接
Research Abstract
We examined as to whether cysteinyl leukotriens (CysLT) regulate the migrative process and functions of eosinophils. Leukotriene D4 (LTD4), a Cys LT, directly and significantly induced the transendothelial migration, superoxide anion generation, and release of specific granule-protein of eosinophils. Furthermore, these parameters were all blocked by leukotriene receptor antagonist (LTRA) or anti-beta2 integrin antibody, indicating that both CysLT-receptor and beta-2 integrin adhesion molecules are critically involved. Eosinophil superoxide anion generation provoked by LTD4 was significantly augmented by recombinant adhesion molecules both ICAM-1 and VCAM-1. Furthermore, the enhanced activation of LTD4-stimulated eosinophils by those adhesion molecules was attenuated by either anti-beta2- or anti-alpha4-integrin antibody. To evaluate whether the surface expression of CysLT1 can be modified by eosinophils activator(s), the expressions were examined using flow cytometry. However, none of activators examined modified the expression of CysLT1 on eosinophils. Finally, we examined whether LTRA directly modify the migrative response of eosinophils. Pranlukast, a LTRA, blocked the eosinophil transendothelial migration in response to LTD4. On the other hand, pranlukast did not modulate eosinophil transendothelial migration in response to C-C chemokines or PAR Therefore, the inhibitory effect of pranlukast on eosinophil transmigration is highly specific for the Cys-LT1 -dependent pathway.