Long-term effects of nasal continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) in patients with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKASHIBA Tsuneto  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90142512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHOSHI Tosiki  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20409022)
齊藤 修 (齋藤 修)  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (10297799)
大森 千春  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (60328713)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsobstructive sleep apnea syndrome / nasal continuous positive airway pressure / hypersensitivity CRP / brain natriuretic peptide / cardiovascular disease / quality of life / Short Form 36 / Self-rating Depression Scale / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 血清BNP値 / 心不全 / nasal CPAP治療 / 肥満低換気症候群 / 高炭酸ガス血症 / 拘束性換気障害 / 閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 日中の眠気 / quality of life / body mass index / セファロメトリー / 頭部顔面形態 / sleep apnea syndrome / excessive daytime sleepiness / hypersensitivity CRP
Research Abstract
Long-term effects of nasal CPAP in patients with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) were investigated.
1) Effects of nasal CPAP on hypersensitivity C-reactive protein (CRP) in OSAS
Hypersensitivity CRP (hCRP)isassociated with occurrence of cardiovascular diseases. Since patients with OSAS have higher incidence of cardiovascular diseases, we investigated relationship between serum hCRP and severity of OSAS, and effects of nasal CPAPon serum hCRP in 96 cases of 0SAS. Mean hCRP was 1824 μg/dl before treatment and was not correlated with severity of OSAS but body mass index. There was no significant change in serum hCRP after 9 months nasal CPAP treatment. These results suggest that increase of serum hCRP depends on obesity rather than OSAS.
2) Effects of nasal CPAP on brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) in patients with OSAS
Although BNP is useful marker in development of cardiac failure, there are a few studies in patients with OSAS. Since severe OSAS could be a cause of cardiac failure, we … More investigated BNP levels in 52 patients with OSAS, and effects of nasal CPAP on BNP levels. Mean BNP levels were almost normal range before treatment, and were not significantly changed after 6 months CPAP treatment. These results suggest that patients with OSAS don't occur cardiac failure even though severe OSAS, and nasal CPAP do not affect cardiac function in patients with OSAS.
3) Effects of nasal CPAP on quality of life (QOL) and neuropsychological functions in patients with OSAS
Patients with OSAS may have excessive daytime sleepiness (EDS) and neuropsychological dysfunctions due to sleep disorder. These symptoms may induce decreased quality of life (QOL) of patients. Therefore, we investigated EDS, QOL, and depressive status in 132 patients with OSAS and 38 normal controls and effects of nasal CPAP on these parameters. EDS, QOL, and depressive status were estimated using Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS), Short Form 36 (SF-36), and Self-rating Depression Scale (SDS), respectively. EDS, QOL, and depression scale were more impaired in patients with OSAS than those in controls. Most domains of SF-36 were not associated with ESS but SDS in patients with OSAS. These results suggest that decreased QOL was mainly related with depression in patients with OSAS. Nasal CPAP treatment significantly improved EDS, QOL, and depressive status after eight weeks. These results suggest that nasal CPAP is clinically effective in improving patients' QOL and daytime neuropsychological functions. Less