Role of Rab38G protein expressed in specifically in the lower respiratory epithelium in the interstitial lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Kazuhiro  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept Medicine, Associate Professor (70221158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 豊  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70125863)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRab38 small GTPase / Interstitial Lung Disease / Lune surfactant / Hermansky-Pudlak syndrome / Rab38低分子量Gタンパク質 / ルビーラット / Rab38 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 肺胞II型上皮細胞 / 白皮症 / 出血異常 / サーファクタント / 肺気腫 / チョコレートマウス
Research Abstract
Ruby rats including Fawn-Hooded and Long Evans Cinnamon/Crj (LEC/Crj) are known as animal model of Hermansky-Pudlak syndrome. We extracted genome DNA from tails of these rats, performed DNA sequence, and found a point mutation in the translation initiation codon in the exon 1 of Rab38 gene, resulting in ATG to ATA that indicates no translation of nucleic acids to amino acids. Western blot analysis on the lung tissue lysates from these rats confirmed no existence of Rab38 protein. These rats had ruby-like dark red eyes and cinnamon-like coat hairs, and showed elongation of bleeding time to more than 15 minutes. Thus, these rats have oculocutaneous albinism. The lungs of LEC/Crj showed emphysema-like appearance, and alveolar type II cells were swelled with cytoplasmic lammelar bodies increased in number and in size. Western blot analysis of bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, lamellar body fraction, and total lung homogenate showed that surfactant protein B was increased in the lung tissue but decreased in the alveolar lumen. Isolated alveolar type II cells from LEC/Crj showed decreased basal secretion of [3H]-rabeled surfactant phosphatidylcholine but remarkably increased agonist-induced secretion. These results indicate that Rab38 deficiency in the rat causes oculocutaneous albinism, bleeding diathesis, and lung disease. As these phenotypes correspond to those of human Hermansky-Pudlak syndrome, it is suggested that genetic abnormality of Rab38 may cause the disease in humans.