Study on growth suppression of lung cancer by the inhibition of COX2,LOX, and EGFR for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIDA Toyoaki  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Molecular Oncology, Researcher, 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (80250249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Takahiko  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Research Institute, Researcher, 研究所, 研究員 (50117826)
TAKAHASHI Takashi  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Molecular Oncology, Chief, 分子腫瘍学部, 部長 (50231395)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLung cancer / LOX inhibitor / EGFR inhibitor / COX2 inhibitor / Growth suppression / Combination / Gene mutation / Anti-cancer agent / COX-2阻害剤 / EGFR / HER2 / HER3 / HER4 / K-ras変異
Research Abstract
This study showed that lipoxygenase inhibitors can inhibit proliferation of lung cancer cell lines in vitro in a dose-dependent manner, in part by inducing apoptosis. Moreover, we found that lipoxygenase inhibitors reduced the IC50 values of various anticancer agents, suggesting that the use of lipoxygenase inhibitors may be a promising therapeutic approach. Using a panel of 19 lung cancer cell lines, we observed the lack of association of gefitinib sensitivity with the expression of EGFR, HER2, HERS, and HER4. Our results also showed no apparent association between K-ras mutations and sensitivity to gefitinib. These data suggest that tumor EGFR expression is not clinically relevant for predicting response to gefitinib. In clinical studies, we found that about 40 % of Japanese patients with non-small cell lung cancer had EGFR mutations. The mutations were deletions or point mutations. EGFR mutations were significantly frequent in female, adenocarcinomas, and in never smokers, and EGFR mutations showed good -correlation with gefitinib effectiveness. These data suggest that EGFR mutations may help to define the patient population likely to benefit most from EGFR-targeted therapies.