Molecular Epidemiologic study on pulmonary Mycobacterium kansasii disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNHO Kinki-chuo Chest Medical Center
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuhiro  NHO Kinki-chuo Chest Medical Center, Director, 感染症研究部, 部長 (00206468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUYUGUCHI Kazunari  NHO Kinki-chuo Chest Medical Center, Chief, 感染症診断治療研究室, 室長 (00359308)
OKADA Masaji  NHO Kinki-chuo Chest Medical Center, General Director, 臨床研究センター長 (40160684)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMyobacterium kansasii / molecular epidemiology / PFGE / RFLP / mode of contagion / M.kansasii / 分子型分け / PRA / 複数菌感染 / 肺カンサシ症 / RAPDPCR
Research Abstract
[Purpose] To detect molecular epidemiology in Mycobacterium kansasii (M.kansasii). [Methods] We examined the M.kansasii isolates from sputum of patients at National Hospital Organization Kinki-chuo Chest Medical Center from June 1 2002 to August 30 by Heat shock protein(hsp)65-PCR-restriction analysis (PRA), sequencing (ITS, 16S-23S internal transcribed spacer and hsp65), pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE), and restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) with the major polymorphic tandem repeat (MPTR) probe and the IS1652 probe of genomic DNA. [Results] 170 strains from 174 isolates were classified as M.kansasii type I using hsp65-PRA, while 2 isolates belonged to type II and each isolate belonged type IIb and VI, respectively. Sequence analysis of the ITS and hsp65 also identified the same region of polymorphism by hsp65-PRA.The different patterns by RFLPs with MPTR and IS1652 probe were shown specific for each homogeneous cluster. 159 isolates by PFGE were recognized the same common pattern(A). In contrast, 15 isolates by PFGE were included significant polymorphism within 11 isolates of type I, and 4 isolates among type II, IIb, VI. [Discussion] We verified the M.kansasii genotype I was almost predominant type, with same pattern of major worldwide type, whereas type I were appeared to be polymorphic patterns by PFGE.