THE INTEGRIN-ASSOCIATED SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION IN GLOMERULAR MESANGIAL CELLS IN THE PROGRESSION OF GLOMERULAR DISEASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OOTAKA Tetsuya  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70271921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院・講師 (60215829)
NAKAYAMA Kenji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 病院・助手 (90344671)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscrescentic glomerulonephritis / membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis / IgA nephropathy / glomerular mesangial cells / glomerular epithelial cells / integrins / signal transduction / 細胞外基質蛋白
Research Abstract
An immunohistochemical study was performed on renal biopsy specimens to detect the glomerular expression of beta1 and beta3 integrins and that of integrin-related signal transduction proteins. In the cases of crescentic glomerulonapheitis, cellular crescents showed strong expression of beta1/alpha3 and beta3/alphaV integrins together with intense deposition of fibronectin (FN). At the same time, the expression of the following integrin-related signal transduction proteins was observed in cellular crescents ; FAK, c-Src, PI3K, Akt1, Raf1, Rac1 and RhoA. The staining of all these proteins was decreased or diminished in fibrocellular or fibrous crescents. These findings indicated that beta1/alpha3 and beta3/alphaV integrins function as FN receptor. The binding of FN with these integrins may induce the activation of integrin-related signal transduction proteins such as FAK, c-Src, PI3K and then the signal proteins in lower stream such as Raf, Akt and Rac/Rho, which might be involving in the cell survival and cell growth in cellular crescents. In the cases of membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis (MPGN) and IgA nephropathy (IgAN), mesangaial cells showed the expression of beta1/alpha3 and beta1/alpha3 integrins together with enhanced deposition of collagen type IV (CL IV) and FN, suggesting the interaction of CL IV or FN with those beta1 integrins. On the other hand, only FAK, Akt1 and RhoA were expressed mildly in mesangium in these diseases.