Project/Area Number |
15590842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Yoshihisa Gunma University, Department of Medicine and Clinical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90201699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Itaru Gunma University, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Professor, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
HIROMURA Keiju Gunma University, Department of Medicine and Clinical Science, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70292597)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | activin / follistatin / renal regeneration / renal fibrosis / 線維芽細胞 / 形質転換 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 腎繊維化 / 繊維芽細胞 / 筋繊維芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The present study was conducted to examine the involvement of the activin-follistatin system in the fibrotic process of the kidney. Immunoreactive activin A was upregulated in tubular cells in the kidneys with unilateral ureteral obstruction but not in normal and contralateral kidneys. Activin A promoted cell proliferation, enhanced the expression of type I collagen mRNA, and induced the production of α-smooth muscle actin in a rat kidney fibroblast cell line (NRK-49F cells) as well as in primary cultured renal interstitial fibroblasts. In contrast, activin A did not affect the expressions of α-smooth muscle actin and type I collagen in renal epithelial tubular cell lines LLC-PK1, and MDCK. Follistatin, an antagonist of activin A, significantly inhibited cell proliferation in NRK-49F cells. Blockade of activin signaling by overexpression of truncated type II activin receptor, which lacked the intracellular kinase domain, decreased cell proliferation and reduced the expression level of type I collagen mRNA in NRK-49F cells. The expression of activin A was induced by TGF-^β1 or activin A itself. Induction of type I collagen expression by TGF-^β1 was reduced by follistatin or by overexpression of truncated type II activin receptor. These results suggest that activin A produced by tubular cells acts as a paracrine factor that activates renal interstitial fibroblasts during the fibrotic processes of the kidney.