The mechanisms involved in the regulation of mmesangial cell phenotype by endothetial cells : role of gap junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAO Jian  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (50303128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Masanori  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90333062)
OITE Takashi  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60018744)
MORIOKA Tetsuo  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00210146)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMesangial cells / Gap junction / Connexin43 / Endothelial cells / Nitric oxide / Phosphodiesterase 3 / Protein kinase A / Calcium / protein kinaseA / 糸球体
Research Abstract
One of intriguing features of mesangial cells (MCs) is their extraordinary abundance in gap junctions (GJs). However, information about the functional role of GJs in glomerular cells is still lacking. Our studies were designed to address this question. Our findings can be summarized as followings. 1. MCs are coupled by functional GJ channels. MCs were demonstrated to express GJ protein Cx43 and exhibited functional GJIC as assessed by dye-transfer assay. 2. GJ mediates the transmission of intercellular signal. Mechanical stimulation of a single MC initiated a rise in Ca^<2+> in the stimulated cells, which was followed by transmission of the signal to surrounding cells. The spreading of the Ca^<2+> signal in MCs was completely prevented by GJ inhibitors. 3. Regulation of MC phenotypes by glomerular endothelial cells via GJs. Using cultured human glomerular cells, endothelial cells were demonstrated to express GJ proteins including Cx43, Cx40 and Cx37, and GJ, which was functional, as as … More sessed by dye-transfer assay. Ultrastructural study revealed that presence of GJ protein Cx43 between endothelial cells and MCs. GJ might participates in the endothelial-mediated regulation of MC functions. 4. Regulation of GJ by endothelial-derived vasodilative factor nitric oxide (NO). Endothelial derived vasodiative factor, nitric oxide (NO), was identified to be a potent stimulator of Cx43 expression and functional gap junctional intercellular communication (GJIC) in MCs. This action of NO was shown to be due to the activation of protein kinase A via cGMP-dependent inhibition of phosphodiesterase 3 (PDE3). This finding may open a new window toward our further understanding of the vascular role of NO under various pathophysiologic situations. In conclusion, several lines of evidence support the important roles of GJs in MC functions. (1) MCs are extensively connected by functional GJs. (2) GJs in MCs participate in the regulation of important physiological processes, including tubuloglomerular feedback and glomerular filtration. (3) Factors critically involved in various processes of glomerular pathophysiology are potent regulators of Cx43 expression and GJIC in MCs. These data suggest that GJs may participate in glomerular pathophysiology. Less