Project/Area Number |
15590850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIKATA Kenichi Okayama University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00243452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Hirofumi Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Medicine and Clinical Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50165685)
和田 淳 岡山大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30294408)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Diabetic nephropathy / Macrophage / Kidney / Inflammation / ICAM-1 / Glomerulus / Interstitium / TGF-β / DNAアレイ / ケモカイン / 糖尿病 / ICMA-1 / マイクロファージ |
Research Abstract |
Diabetic nephropathy is a leading cause of end-stage renal failure. Several mechanisms, including activation of protein kinase C, advanced glycation end products, and overexpression of transforming growth factor (TGF)-beta, are believed to be involved in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy. However, the significance of inflammatory processes in the pathogenesis of diabetic microvascular complications is poorly understood. Accumulation of macrophages and overexpression of leukocyte adhesion molecules and chemokines are prominent in diabetic human kidney tissues. We previously demonstrated that intercellular adhesion molecule (ICAM)- 1 mediates macrophage infiltration into the diabetic kidney. In the present study, to investigate the role of macrophage in diabetic nephropathy and find a novel therapeutic target, we induced diabetes or 5/6 nepphrectomy in ICAM-1-deficient (ICAM-1(-/-)) mice and ICAM-1(+/+) mice and examined the renal pathology over a period of 6 months. The infiltration of macrophages, albuminuria anc renal tiossue injuries were markedly suppressed in diabetic ICAM-1(-/-) mice or 5/6 nephrectomized ICAM-1(-/-) mice compared with ICAM-1(+/+) mice. We investigated the gene expression profiles in the kidneys of these mice using DNA microarray system. Proinflammatory geses including osteopontin are up-regulated in the kidneys of diabetic or 5/6 nephrectomized ICAM-1(+/+) mice, while the expression levels of these genes were decresased in diabetic or 5/6nephrectomized ICAM-1(-/-) mice as compared to ICAM-1(+/+) mice. These genes might be novel targets for the therapy of diabetic nephropathy.