The investigation of the mechanisms and therapy of the abnormality in antidiuretic hormone action in patients with chronic renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NONOGUCHI Hiroshi  Kumamoto University, Dept of Nephrology, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (30218341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kimio  Kumamoto University, Dept of Nephrology, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (40114772)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsantidiuretic hormone / V1a receptor / V2 receptor / V1a knockout mice / aquaporin 2 / metabolic acidosis / trafficking / 細胞内アシドーシス / 尿濃縮 / プロモーター / 集合尿細管
Research Abstract
We investigated renal function and abnormality in V1a-knockout mice and found that there is no abnormality in urine concentrating ability. Vasopressin-dependent camp generation in V1a receptor-knockout mice was also not different from control mice. Now, we are investigating V1a receptor transgenic mice.
We next investigated urinary excretion of aquaporin-2(AQP2) in rats with metabolic acidosis. Although urinary AQP2 excretion was largely decreased, AQP2 mRNA and protein in outer medullary collecting ducts were increased in rats with metabolic acidosis. These data suggest the presence of abnormality in trafficking of AQP2 from intracellular vesicle to the apical membrane in metabolic acidosis. We observed same tendency in rats with potassium depletion. Since intracellular acidosis is known to occur in metabolic acidosis and potassium depletion, intracellular acidosis may have a key role for the decreased trafficking of AQP2 in the collecting ducts. We are now collaborating with Dr, Nielsen in Aarhus University in Denmark and Dr.knepper in National Institutes of health in USA.