Alterations of potassium channels in vascular smooth muscle cells and endothelial cells in hypertension
Project/Area Number |
15590853
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
OHYA Yusuke University of tha Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30240964)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Ion channels / Hypertension / Potassium / NADPH oxidase / Oxidative Stress / 血管平滑筋 / 内皮細胞 / 酸化ストレス / カリウムチャネル / 血管内皮 / 血管内 |
Research Abstract |
Voltage dependent potassium currents in endothelial cells were decreased in hypertensive model rats such as SHR and SHR-SP. We previously reported that this alteration was partially due to the decreased expression of Kv 1.5 channel protein. We also observed that antihypertensive treatment on hypertensive rats restored this alteration. We thus hypothesize that renin-angiotensin system plays an important role on the control of potassium channel activities. In the present study, we observed that potassium currents were decreased in mesenteric smooth muscle cells from SHR, as compared to WKY. mRNA expression of Kv2.1 was decreased in SHR, but that of Kv1.5 and Kv1.2 remained the same as compared to WKY. An extracellular oxidative stress, that was produced by bath application of xanthin and xanthin oxidase, did not affect, but an intracellular oxidative stress, that was produced by intracellular application of NADH and NADPH via recording pipette, decreased potassium currents. In addition, intracellular oxidative stress of single cells as measured with H2DCDA was enhanced in SHR than in WKY. Finally, mRNA expression of component of NAD(P)H oxidase such as NOX4, NOX1, and p22 was enhanced in SHR. These results suggest that decreased expression of potassium channels, and enhanced production of oxidative stress may decrease the potassium currents in SHR.