Project/Area Number |
15590856
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NEGI Shigeo WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20208284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIZAWA Tadao WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40102339)
HATAMURA Ikuji WAKAYAMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (80336883)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Secondary hyperparathyroidism / Parathyroid hormone / parathyroid-specific gene / chief cell / Suppression Subtractive Hybridization / Vitamin D analog / in situ hybridization / in situ hybridization法 / Supression Substractive hybrization法 / クローニング |
Research Abstract |
1.We performed the cloning of a new tissue-specific gene in human glands with secondary hyperparathyroidism using Suppression Subtractive Hybridization(SSH) method and determined the each primary structure of the new tissue-specific gene in homo sapiens, Rattus norvegicus and Mus musculus. 2.In situ hybridization, the chief cells in human parathyroid glands with secondary hyperparathyroidism expressed mRNA of the new tissue-specific gene. 3.The strong expression of the new tissue-specific gene can be seen to be expressed in chief cells in human parathyroid glands with secondary hyperparathyroidism. 4.Direct injection of Vitamin D analog into parathyroid gland, were 5/6 nephrectomized and fed a high-phosphorus, upregulated decreased CaR and VDR, and suppressed the proliferation of parathyroid cells and the expression of mRNA of the new tissue-specific gene. These results suggest that the new tissue-specific gene is giving the proliferation of parathyroid cells with secondary hyperparathyroidism some influences.