REGULATION OF HYPERTENSION-INDUCED RENAL INJURY BY INDUCTION OF SMOOTH MUSCLE ACTIN BINDING PROTEIN EXPRESSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Ashio  Showa University, FUJIGAOKA HOSPITAL, DIVISI8ON OF NEPHROLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (50211660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshihiko  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, FUJIGAOKA HOSPITAL, DIVISION OF NEPHROLOGY, ASSISTANT (20343494)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbasic calponin / transgenic rat / SHE / hypertension / proliferative glomerulonephritis / mesaneial cell / glomerulosclerosis / smooth muscle actin / カルポニン / 抗Thy-1腎炎 / 平滑筋細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 腎障害 / 糸球体硬化
Research Abstract
Trasnsgenic for overexpression of basic calponin (bCN-Tg), smooth muscle actin binding protein, has been established in spontaneous hypertension rat (SHR). Onset of hypertension delayed in bCN-Tg compared to wild type SHR. Mesangial cells from both bCN-Tg and wild type SHR were cultured. Proliferative activity induced by PDGF-BB was significantly suppressed in mesangial cells from bCN-Tg than those from wild type SHR. From these, bCN induction resulted in suppression of the onset of hypertension and mesangial cell proliferation, that may be beneficial for the treatment of both hypertension and hypertension-related renal injuries. To study the role of bCN in renal injury associated with hypertension, anti Thy-1 nephritis was induced in both bCN and wild type SHR. Both glomerular cell proliferation and activation of mesangial cells evaluated by the expression of α-smooth muscle actin were significantly suppressed in anti Thy-1 nephritis in bCN compared to wild rye SHR. Subsequent type IV collagen accumulation in glomeruli was also significantly suppressed in bCN. In conclusion, bCN induction will be a powerful strategy for hypertension and hypertension associated renal injuries.