Aggregation of alpha-synuclein and mechanisms of cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (70261534)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsalpha-synuclein / neuronal death / quinone / dopamine oxidation / Parkinson disease / Multiple system atrophy / synucleinopathy / 細胞モデル / カテコラミン
Research Abstract
The α-synuclein is a key molecule in the pathogenesis of synucleinopathy including Parkinson's disease and multiple system atrophy. We mainly focused on recent data obtained by cellular models for synucleinopathy and discussed possible mechanisms of neurodegeneration. Recent progress suggests that aggregate formation of α-synuclein is cytoprotective and that its precursor oligomer (protofibril) may be cytotoxic. The catechol-derived quinones are candidate molecules to facilitate the oligomer formation of α-synuclein. Furthermore, the cellular membranes are shown to be primary targets injured by mutant α-synucleins and the mitochondrial dysfunction seems to be an initial step in the neuronal death.