Mechanisms causing sporadic Alzheimer disease from a point of HDL deposition disorders
Project/Area Number |
15590878
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Tsuneo Gunma University, Neurology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80200658)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Cholesterol / Niemann-Pidt disease / Neuron / アルツハイマー病 |
Research Abstract |
There is growing evidence showing the important role of cholesterol in maintaining neuronal function. In particular, much attention has been paid to the role of the cholesterol-rich microdomains called lipid rafts. However, the cholesterol distribution on neurons is not clear. Here, we investigated localization of cholesterol in cultured rat hippocampal neurons, using filipin and a novel cholesterol-binding reagent BCθ. In our culture system, BCθ detects only cell-surface cholesterol, whereas filipin stains both intracellular and cell-surface cholesterol. BCθ staining appeared visible in a maturation dependent manner and showed axon dominant distribution of cell surface cholesterol in fully matured neurons. A part of this cholesterol on axons was detergent resistant at 4℃, and thus might be involved in lipid rafts. Interestingly, Niemann-Pick type C model neurons induced by class 2 amphiphiles lost the cell surface but not the intracellular cholesterol staining. Niemann-Pick type C disease is caused by the disruption of intracellular cholesterol transport and is known to induce neurodegeneration in brains accompanied by formation of neurofibrillary tangles. Therefore, our observations suggest the important role of cell surface cholesterol in maintaining a functional axonal membrane and indicate that the observed defect in axonal surface cholesterol might lead to neurodegeneration.