The role of presenilin in the formation of neurofibrillary tangles via GSK-3β
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masaki  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Neurology, research associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50222899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Mikio  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Neurology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60171021)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFTDP-17 / tauopathy / GSK-3beta / トランスジェニックマウス / タウ / GSK3β
Research Abstract
We generated the transgenic mice overexpressing GSK-3β cDNA ligating mouse Thy-1 promoter, in order to elucidate the relationship of the interaction GSK-3β and tau accumulation. We examined the immunocytochemistry of the brains slides of 3,6,12-month-old transgenic mice. Glycogen synthase kinase-3β(GSK-3β) plays an important role in phosphorylation of tau. This evidence is thought to be induced to form neurofibrillary tangles(NFT) observed in tauopathies including Alzheimer's disease. It is crucial to elucidate the mechanism of GSK-3β involved in NFT and neuronal cell death, to develop novel therapy for these diseases. To elucidate immunocytochemical changes of cytoskeltal structures in GSK-3β transgenic mice. To examine immunocytochemical study of three GSK-3β transgenic mice brains and spinal cords at 3,8 and 12 months. We examined immunocytochemical study of transgenic mice overexpressing a constitutively active GSK-3β(S9A), and demonstrate that the expression of GSK-3β increased in the cytoplasm and dendrites of neuronal cells in age dependent manner at 3 to 12 months. The reduction of the level of the microtubule-associated protein 2(MAP2) in brain and in spinal cord, and immunoreactivity of neurofilament by antibodies SMI-31,NF-200 slightly decreased in the dendrites of neurons. These findings suggested that overexpression of GSK-3β in vivo led to decrease of phophorylated neurofilaments and MAP2 protein in neuronal cells, leading to aberrant change of cytoskeltal structures and neuronal dysfuction.