the role of molecular chaperones in α-synuclein-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Department of Neurology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40335253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIGUCHI Ichiro  Ryokoku University, Department of Health Control, Director, 健康管理センター, センター長 (30115779)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords14-3-3 proteins / α-synuclein / Lewy bodies / glial cytoplsmic inclusions / Lewy body-like hyaline inclusins / immunohistochemistry / astrocytes / molecular chaperones / α-synuclein / パーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮症 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病 / 免疫組織化学法 / リン酸化タウ / 脱髄疾患
Research Abstract
14-3-3 proteins, a novel type of molecular chaperons, recognizes the phosphoserine-containing motifs of several target proteins, and regulates various types of signal transduction pathways. We have already reported that 14-3-3 immunoreactivity was localized to the α-synuclein-containing inclusins in brains with Parkinso's disease and multiple system atrophy. We then examined the brains and spinal cords of human α-synuclein (A53T) transgenic mice, and found the immunohistochemical colocalization of α-synuclein and 14-3-3 proteins. We also observed the increased immunoreactivities for some heat shock proteins in brains with synucleinopathies. Furthermore, we performed immunohistochemical studies on 14-3-3 proteins using autopsied spinal cord from patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), and found 14-3-3 immunoreactivity in the Lewy body-like hyaline inclusions from both sporadic and familial ALS cases. We also observed that 14-3-3 immunoreactivity was localized to the α-synuclein-containing inclusinsin in the anterior horn cells from human SOD1(G93T) trausgenic mice. Moreover, we found the enhanced astroglial immunoexpression of 14-3-3 in the demyelinated lesions from patients with multiple sclerosis and progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy, and in the cortical and subcortical lesions from patients with Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease, and in the ischemic white matter lesions from Binswanger's disease cases. These data suggest that 14-3-3 proteins may play an important role in the formation of several types of inclusions in brains with neurodegenerative diseases, and that 14-3-3 proteins may be induced in astrocytes under various kinds of pathological conditions, including demyelination, inflammation, and ischemia, and may be associated with the formation of astrogliosis.