Regulation of molecular mechanism in growth and differentiation of dopaminergic neural progenitors and application for treatment of Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Takao  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20206973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASO Kazuhiro  Tottori University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30379648)
IMAMURA Keiko  Tottori University, University Hospital, Senior Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90379652)
福原 葉子  江津済生会病院, 神経内科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneural progenitors / dopaminergic neuron / D-β hydroxybutyrate / PI3K-Nrf2 / THprom-GFP / rotenone / Pl3K-Nrf2 / Thprom-GFP / D- β hydroxybutyrate / GAPDH / ブロテアソーム / nurr-1 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / プロテアソーム
Research Abstract
We expanded mesencephalic neural progenitors from embryonic day 12 and 14 rat brain as dispersed non-attach culture. We collected RNA in the various growth/differentiation conditions and analyzed regional markers, growth-related signals and marker signals for the dopaminergic neurons. We analyzed markers such as nestin, MAP-2, TH, GABA, A2B5, vimentin, GFAP by fluorescence immunostainigs. As well as the induction of cell differentiation by fibronectin, forskolin, dopamine, and BDNF, we analyzed the effect of retinoic acid, D-β hydroxybutyrate (DBHB), and dopamine agonists. We succeeded in visualization of the TH manifestation by using a TH-gene- promoter -GFP vector in PC12 cells. We introduced the vector into the dopaminergic neural progenitors by lipofection. The induction efficiency in primary cultured progenitors was lower than in the cell line. We found that overexpression of GAPDH participated when proteasome inhibition caused degeneration of dopaminergic neurons in culture. We clarified that overexpression of GAPDH contributed to the formation of the Lewy body which is the hallmark pathology of PD brain. We also showed the participation of a change of transcription activity of p62/A170/ZIP. In the model of differentiated SH-SY5Y cell, DBHB protected the neuronal cells against the mitochondrial toxin rotenone and 3-nitropropionic acid. Furthermore, we found that deprenyl contributed to survival of the dopamine nervous system through a signal of PI3K-Nrf2.