Gene therapy for progressive muscular dystrophy using a new generation adenovirus vector (gutless adenovirus)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHIN Makoto  Kumamoto University, Department of Neurology, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (20117336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yasushi  Kumamoto University Hospital, Department of Neurology, assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60346997)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgene therapy / adenovirus vector / helper-dependent / muscular dystrophy / attachment receptor / dystrophin / 反復投与 / ヘルパーウイルス依存型アデノウイルスベクター / CAR / mdxマウス / ヌードmdxマウス
Research Abstract
The helper-dependent adenovirus(HDAd) vector is less immunogenic and has a larger cloning capacity of up to 37 kb enough to carry the full-length dystrophin cDNA. However, high and long-term expression of dystrophin transduced to mature muscle still remains difficult. One of the main reasons for this is that the expression of the Coxsakievirus and adenovirus receptor(CAR) is very low in mature muscle. We have constructed two different HDAd vectors. One contains the LacZ and the murine full-length dystrophin expression cassette(HDAdLacZ-dys), and the other is a new, improved vector containing the CAR and the dystrophin expression cassette(HDAdCAR-dys). We initially demonstrated high dystrophin expression and prevention of the dystrophic pathology in mdx muscle injected during the neonatal phase with HDAdLacZ-dys. Furthermore, we demonstrated that repeated injections of HDAdCAR-dys into mature muscle led to approximately nine times greater dystrophin-positive fibers in number than a single injection, thereby recovering the expression of dystrophin-associated proteins. This data has also shown that HDAdCAR-dys enabled administration of adenovirus(Ad) vector to the host with pre-existing immunity to the same serotype of Ad. Repetitive injections of the HDAd vector containing the CAR and the dystrophin expression cassette could improve the efficiency of subsequent dystrophin gene transfer to mature mdx muscle. This result suggests that our new HDAd vector will provide a novel gene therapy strategy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy, raising the prospects for gene therapy of other hereditary myopaties.