Assessment of specific cognitive function of the striatum in a primate model of Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Shin-ichi  Jichi Medical School, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10239543)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbasal ganglia / dopamine / Parkinson's disease / gene therapy / cognitive function / MPTP / cynomolgus monkey / adeno-associated virus / 線条体 / 認知障害
Research Abstract
To elucidate the cognitive function specific to the striatum, groups of cynomolgus monkeys with toxin-induced Parkinsonian motor symptoms were compared with normal controls on a computerized battery of tests designed to investigate conception set shift. The tests assess the ability to shift cognitive set modeled after the Wisconsin Card Sorting Test that is sensitive to impairments in patients with Parkinson's disease(PD). The monkeys with chronic treatment of 1-metil-4-phenil-1-2-3-6-tetrahydropyridine (MPTP) showed similar difficulty with the patients with PD in the set-shift task. Positron emission tomography showed that impairment of dopaminergic function was confined to the nigro-striatal system in these monkeys and that recombinant adeno-associated viral vector (AAV)-mediated selective restoration of 1-dopa uptake in the treated putamen. The combination of computerized battery of tests and gene transfer using AAV vectors is a powerful tool to study higher cognitive function of the basal ganglia.