Elucidation of mechanisms for neuronal death caused by mutant genes in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Takako  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10301491)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneurodegenerative disease / amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / neuronal death / superoxide dismutase / ALS2 / alsin / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / Alsin
Research Abstract
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS) is a progressive fatal neurodegenerative disease that is characterized with specific degeneration of motor neurons. Specific mutations in superoxide dismutase 1(SOD1) are associated with approximately 20% of familial ALS(FALS) cases. SOD1 mutants are considered to cause motoneuronal death by ‘gain of toxic function'. On the other hand, alsin encoded by another FALS-responsible gene, ALS2, is considered to cause ALS by ‘loss of function', because FALS-linked mutations in ALS2 are recessively inherited. Based on the hypothesis that alsin contributes neuroprotection, we examined whether wild-type alsin protect cells from SOD1 mutants-induced toxicity. We found that co-expression of alsin with FALS-linked SOD1 mutant drastically suppressed SOD1 mutants-induced cell death in motoneuronal cell line. Further, the wild-type alsin binds to FALS- linked SOD1 mutants, but not to wild-type SOD1, suggesting that neuroproptection of alsin correlates with complex formation with SOD1 mutants.
We also found that ADNF, a nine-residue polypeptide, suppressed motoneuronal death caused by FALS-linked SOD1 mutants in vitro and improved motor performance of G93A-SOD1 transgenic mice, a model of FALS.