Linkage analysis for novel gene cause of familial Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  Juntendo, Medical, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00276461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Nobutaka  Juntendo, Medical, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80218510)
MIZUNO Yoshikuni  Juntendo, Medical, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30049043)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFamilial Parkinson's disease / parkin gene / PINK1 gene / DJ-1 gene / PARK2 / PARK6 / PARK7 / PARK7 / 連鎖解析
Research Abstract
Parkinson's disease (PD) is the second most common neurodegenerative disorder with a prevalence of 1% in individuals older than 65 years of age. Although the majority of PD cases are sporadic, it is now clear that genetic factors contribute to the pathogenesis of PD. In our laboratory, we identified parkin gene responsible for autosomal recessive juvenile parkinsonism (AR-JP). Furthermore, we found that parkin is direct linked to ubiquitin proteasome pathway as a ubiquitin ligase. In our mutation analysis for parkin gene, approximately 50% of the patients we studied had no parkin mutations. Thus, the remaining patients with parkin mutations would be possible to be linked to PARK6 mapped to 1p35-36 or PARK7 mapped to 1p36. Very recently, PINK1 and DJ-1 genes have identified as causative genes for Park6 and Park7, respectively. In our previous study, haplotype analysis for PARK6 and PARK7 showed some families with PINK1 or DJ-1 mutations may take place in Japanese patients. Therefore, we analyzed PINK1 and DJ-1 mutations for the remaining patients with no parkin mutations. Subsequently, six families had different novel PINK1 mutations in each family. In our extensive study, we found a deletion mutation. Taken together, the frequency of PINK1 mutations is approximately 5% in autosomal recessive PD. We furthermore have found several families with no mutation of known causative genes such as parkin, PINK1, and DJ-1. The inheritance mode of some of them are autosomal recessive and the type of them is late onset of PD. We are starting to identify a novel locus and causative gene responsible for autosomal recessive late onset PD.