Comparative clinico-molecular pathological study of corticobasal degeneration and progressive supranuclear palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mineo  Nippon Medical School, teaching fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10277577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Shigeo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Team Leader, 老化臨床神経科学研究グループ, 参事研究員 (50183653)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscorticobasal degeneration / progressive supranuclear palsy / tauopathy / 皮質基底核変性病 / タウオパター
Research Abstract
Progressive supranuclear palsy(PSP) is a neurodegenerative disorder that is characterized by parkinsonism and dementia. However, the aged patients with PSP did not always show both parkinsonism and dementia. We investigated retrospectively the clinical data of 51 autopsy-proven cases with PSP to clarify their clinicopathological multiplicity. Among 51 patients with PSP,21 cases showed typical neurological symptoms compatible to PSP, but 20 cases did not show apparent parkinsonism and could go about their daily life without any problem. Among 20 PSP patients lacking obvious parkinsonism,14 cases presented only dementia (mean age:85.5±7.5) and six cases did not show obvious parkinsonism nor dementia (mean age:90.5±9.8). The mean age of PSP cases without parkinsonism was significantly higher than that of PSP cases with parkinsonism. But there is no significant difference in the brain weight of PSP patients between those with and without parkinsonism. Only two cases with PSP showed cerebellar ataxia, but the distribution and severity of lesions were same as those of other PSP cases. Parts pf the aged PSP patients, though a few in number, showed only dementia.