An approach for ALS genetic therapy using Herpes Simplex Virus Vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumiharu  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90204990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Shin-Ichi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90209916)
FURUTAMA Daisuke  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (70291987)
上原 秀明  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 専攻医
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsALS / FGF2 / MCAO / one marrow stromal cell / HSV-1 vector / 遺伝子治療 / HGF / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脳虚血 / 筋萎縮性側策硬化症 / 単純ヘルペス / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / ウイルスベクター / Herpes Vector / Motor Neuron disease
Research Abstract
Background and Purpose : Fibroblast growth factor-2 (FGF-2) administration and bone marrow stromal cell (MSC) transplantation could improve neurological deficits after occlusive cerebrovascular disease. In the present study, we examined the effects of neurological improvement after transient middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) in rats by a novel therapeutic strategy with FGF-2 gene transferred MSCs by the herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) vector. Methods Adult Wistar rats were anesthetized. Nonmodified MSCs, FGF-2 modified MSCs with HSV-1 1764/-4/pR19/ ssIL2-FGF-2, or PBS was administered intracerebrally 24 hours after transient right MCAO. All animals underwent behavioral tests for 21 days, and the infarction volume with 2-3-5-triphenylterazolium was detected 3 days and 14 days after the MCAO. Three days and 7 days after the MCAO, the FGF-2 production in the ipsilateral hemisphere of the MCAO was measured with ELISA. Seven and 14 days after the MCAO, immunohistochemical staining for FGF-2 was applied. Results The stroke animals receiving FGF-2 modified MSCs demonstrated significant functional recovery compared with the other groups. Fourteen days after the MCAO, there was a significant reduction in infarction volume only in FGF-2 modified MSC-treated group. FGF-2 production in the FGF-2 modified MSC-treated brain was significantly higher compared with the other groups at 3 and 7 days after MCAO. Administrated FGF-2 modified MSCs strongly expressed the FGF-2 protein, which was proven by ELISA. Conclusions Our data suggest that the FGF-2 gene modified MSCs with the HSV-1 vector can contribute to remarkable functional recovery after stroke compared with MSCs transplantation alone.