The role of Notch3 receptor on destruction of the vascular smooth muscle cells in the brain arteries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Longevity Sciences, National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2004)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keikichi  National Institute for Longevity Sciences, National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Department of vascular dementia research, (研究所)・血管性痴呆研究部, 部長 (40117148)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNotch3 / CADASIL / Vascular smooth muscle cells / Vascular dementia / Signal transduction / Jagged / Microarray analysis / Calcium channel / 血管性痴呆 / シグナル受容体 / 血管平滑筋 / 白質脳症
Research Abstract
Mutations in the Notch3 receptor are associated with cerebral autosomal dominant arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy(CADASIL). Brains of patients affected by CADASIL show degeneration of vascular smooth muscle cells(SMC) and the abnormal accumulation of the extracellular domain(ECD) of Notch3. However, the mechanisms underlying pathological alterations in CADASIL are unclear.
In the present study, we determined specific genes which were regulated in vascular smooth muscle cells by Notch3. By the DNA array analysis, we found three genes. TARA-like protein gene and calcium channel were induced by the treatment of ligands, while DUSP23 were decreased. These genes may relate to proliferation and differentiation of vascular smooth muscle cells.