Research on Dysferlin interacting proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Chie  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Neuroscience research Institute, Senior researcher, 脳神経情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (50344099)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDysferlin / Dystrophy / Affixin / 膜修復 / 酵母ツーハイブリッド法
Research Abstract
The dysferlin gene is defective in Miyoshi myopathy (MM) and limb girdle muscular dystrophy type 2B (LGMD2B). Dysferlin is a sarcolemmal protein that is implicated in calcium-dependent membrane repair. Affixin (beta-parvin) is a novel, integrin-linked kinase-binding protein that is involved in the linkage between integrin and the cytoskeleton. Here we show that affixin is a dysferlin binding protein that colocalizes with dysferlin at the sarcolemma of normal human skeletal muscle. The immunoreactivity of affixin was reduced in sarcolemma of MM and LGMD2B muscles, although the total amount of the affixin protein was normal. Altered immunoreactivity of affixin was also observed in other muscle diseases including LGMD1C, where both affixin and dysferlin showed quite similar changes with a reduction of sarcolemmal staining with or without cytoplasmic accumulations. Colocalization of dysferlin and affixin was confirmed by immunofluorescence analysis using dysferlin-expressing C2 myoblasts. Wild-type and mutant dysferlin colocalized with endogenous affixin. The interaction of dysferlin and affixin was confirmed by immunoprecipitation study using normal human and mouse skeletal muscles. Using immunoprecipitation with deletion mutants of dysferlin, we have identified that C-terminal region of dysferlin is an apparent binding site for affixin. We also found N-terminal calponin homology domain of affixin as a binding site for dysferlin. Our results suggest that affixin may participate in membrane repair with dysferlin