Development of a drug, which can pass the blood-brain barrier and induces neuroprotective proteins in the brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CENTER FOR GERIATRICS AND GERONTOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Wakako  National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology, Department of Geriatric Medicine, Head, 老年病研究部, 部長 (20333396)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNeuroprotective drug / Neurotrophic factor / Parkinson's disease / Alzheimer's disease / Propargylamine / Transcription factor / Cerebrospinal fluid / Japanese monkey / BCL-2 / NFκB / プロパルジルアミン / モノアミンオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
Propargylamine derivatives such as (-)deprenyl [selegiline] and rasagiline are developed as the selective inhibitors of type B monoamine oxidase (MAO-B). Among them, setegilie has been used clinicaly for the treatment of Parkinson's disease for MAO-B inhbitors expecting to increase neurotransmitter dopamine. The neuroprotective effects of protargylamines which is independent to enzyme inhibition have been reported by in vtro and in vivo experiments, but the molecular mechanism has not been elucidated. Using clonal neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells, apoptosis model was estabished and it was found that propargylamines protected the cells from mitchondria-dependent cell death by activating stress-responsible transcription factors such as NFkappaB. NFkappaB induced neuroprotective proteins such as neurotrophic fectors, BDNF and GDNF, BCL-2 and SOD. The neuroprotective effect of propargylamines may be ascribed to the induction of new proteins and the clinical effects of these drugs should be re-examined in concern wih this aspect. Neurotrophic factors are known to be secreted from the cells and their level in the cerebrospinal fluid(CSF) may correlate wih that in the brain. We admhistrated rasagiline [N-propargyl-1(R)-aminoindane] or saline to 4 Japanese monkeys respectively, and CSF was obtained once a week up to 8 weeks. Sight and transient increase of BDNF was observed but the difference was not marked. The further study to estimate optimum dose and period of the drugs to increase neuroprotective proteins is needed.