Screening of clinical medicines for effects on gene expressions and protein productions of adipocytokines by using a newly-isolated preadipocyte line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Jo  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60125565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (90188839)
TAKAHASHI Kazuma  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 助手 (60292215)
KANEKO Yoshihito  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80285585)
ISHIDA Wataru  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80305995)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAdipocytes / AP-18 / Adiponectin / TNF-aloha / Glucose transnorter-4 / Gliclazide / Glibenclamide / Pioglitazone / IL-1β / IL-6 / レプチン / GLUT4 / グリクラシド / デラプリル
Research Abstract
We have shown that the AP-18 cell, an preadipocyte line newly isolated from subcutaneous tissue of the 03H/He mouse, expresses various adipocyte-specific and adipocyte?related genes, and spontaneously differentiates to mature adipocyte during culture with insulin.
Using AP-1 8 cells in vitro, we observed effects of various clinical medicines used for diabetic patients on gene expressions of adiponectin and GLUT4, and on production of adiponectin protein. Gliclazide and glibenclamide (sulfonylureas), pioglitazone (thiazolidinedione), and delapril (ACE inhibitor) increased gene expressions of adiponectin and GLUT4, and adiponectin protein production, whereas metformin (biguanide), temocapril and captopril (ACE inhibitors), candesartane (ARB), doxazosine (alpha-i blocker), metprolol and selectol (beta-1 blockers), and methylcysteine (cysteinderivative) had no such effects.
Because it has been indicated that sulfonylurea stimulates adipocytes to produce adiponectin, we measured serum concentration of adipocytekines including adiponectin, TNF-alpha, IL-i-beta, IL-6 and leptin in patients (n = 14 ? 16) treated with gliclazide or glibenclimide to observe in vivo effects of these medicines. There was a tendency that serum adiponecitn concentration was higher in patients treated with gliclazide than those with glibenclimide, and serum TN F-alpha concentration was vice versa, although sample size was small.
The study using AP-i8 cells indicates that sulfonylurea increases gene expressions of adiponectin and GLUT-4, and production of adiponecitn protein.