The correlation of the response to the advanced glycation end product and the progress of the diabetic vasuculopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yasushi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70234028)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiabetes / advanced glycation endproduct / apoptosis / cytokine / TGFβ / bcl-xL / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
The advanced glycation endproduct that is one of appearance of disease progress factors of diabetic vasculopathy. In this study, we examined the possibility that the individual variation of the biological reaction takes part in the individual variation of the coexisting illness progress.
With informed consent from a diabetic and a healthy person, human macrophage cells were cultured and analyzed the response to the 3 kinds of advanced glycation endproducts. About four times the individual variation were admitted in the cytokine production(TGFβ、 IL1) from macrophage. The cytokine production was intentionally high in the diabetic retinopathy with 2.5 times compared with the diabetic who was not suffered the retinopathy (n=25). Therefore, when the same amount of advanced glycation endproduct accumulated in the tissue, the possibility that the difference of the vascular complication progress concerned with the difference of the cytokine production to the advanced glycation endproduct was suggested. The correlation was admitted in an amount of the TGFβ production and the gene haplotype of the Macrophage scavenger receptor. The gene related to apoptosis has increased intentionally by the advanced glycation endproduct addition in the macrophage. It was revealed that the macrophage had the strong anti-apoptosis action produced large amount of the cytokine. It was suggested that the reaction of the macrophage to the advanced glycation endproduct existed in the cytokine production and the anti-apoptosis effect with the individual difference, and related to the progress of the diabetic vascular complications.